Magical – Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
Magical Connect Pty. Ltd. (“Magical”) operates the website www.magic.al.  Your privacy is important to us. It is Magical’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate to you how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

This Privacy Policy is available at our website or upon request.

Principles

At Magical we have a few fundamental principles:


Our Privacy Policy incorporates these goals. Note, this Privacy Policy is based on the work generously donated by Automattic, creators of Wordpress, under a Creative Commons Sharealike license. This means you’re more than welcome to steal it and repurpose it for your own use, just make sure to replace references to us with ones to you, and we're sure they'd appreciate a link to wordpress.com somewhere on your site.)

Website Visitors
Like most website operators, Magical collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Magical’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Magical’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Magical may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Magical also collects potential personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Magical profiles. Magical only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Collection of Personal Information
Visitors to Magical’s website may choose to interact with Magical in ways that require Magical to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that Magical gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at www.magic.al to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Magical may be asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal information required to process those transactions.


In each case, Magical collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Magical and in order for Magical to carry out its business activities and functions. If you feel that the information we are requesting, either on our forms or on our website, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.


If Magical receives unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.


You may access any of Magical’s services or the website on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, we will require you to identify yourself if:


Please be aware that your choice to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to provide you with the requested services or certain website-related activities.


Aggregated Statistics
Magical may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Magical may monitor the most popular profiles on the www.magic.al site. Magical may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Magical does not disclose personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Magical may disclose personal information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that:

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Magical’s behalf or to provide services available at www.magic.al; and

(ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others.


Magical will otherwise only use and disclose your personal information:

(i) if we get your consent;

(ii) for purposes which are related to the purposes for which the information was collected; or

(iii) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.


Do we send information overseas?

Some of those recipients of personal information may be located overseas. It is not practicable for us to specify the countries in which overseas recipients of personal information are located. By using Magical’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 


Direct marketing

Magical will not rent or sell your personal information to anyone.


If you are a registered user of an Magical website and have supplied your email address, Magical may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Magical and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.


If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.


Magical will otherwise only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:


Access to and correction of Personal Information


You have a right to access your personal information by Magical, except if:


Magical will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading if:


If you make a request for access to or correction of personal information, Magical will:


If Magical refuses to give access to the personal information because of an exception or in the manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out at a minimum:


If Magical refuses a request to correct personal information, we will:


Magical reserves the right to charge you reasonable expenses for providing access or making a correction to personal information, for example, a fee for photocopying any information requested by you.


Integrity of your Personal Information

Magical will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.


Magical takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect personal information against the unauthorized access, use, interference, alteration or destruction.

Magical will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold if we no longer need the information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.


Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Magical uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of www.magic.al, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using www.magic.al, with the drawback that certain features of www.magic.al may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers
If Magical, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Magical goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Magical may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Ads
Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Magical and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about the way Magical collects, uses, discloses, stores or administers your personal information, or otherwise considers there may be a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, you may lodge a complaint under our Complaints Policy.


All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly under our Complaints Policy. Our Complaints Policy can be accessed on our website.


You may also make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) online, by mail, fax or email. Please visit the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for more information.


Privacy Policy Changes
Magical may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. Magical encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you have a www.magic.al account, you should also check your settings for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact us via our website.